Utilities

Image Color Extractor

Extract the dominant color palette from any image (5, 8 or 10 colors).

How to use Image Color Extractor

  1. Upload your image.
  2. Choose palette size (5, 8 or 10 colors).
  3. See dominant colors ranked by frequency.
  4. Export as CSS, JSON or SVG.

What is Image Color Extractor?

Image Color Extractor pulls the most dominant colors from your photo and shows them as a copyable palette. It groups similar colors into buckets and ranks them by frequency, giving you a clean 10-color palette in seconds.

Who is Image Color Extractor for?

Brand designers pulling colors from mood boards, illustrators building reference palettes, marketers matching campaign visuals, and interior designers converting inspiration photos into paint colors.

Why use Image Color Extractor?

  • Ten-color palette generated instantly.
  • Click any swatch to copy the HEX code.
  • Works on any image format.
  • Runs entirely in your browser.

When should you use Image Color Extractor?

Kickstarting a brand palette, matching website colors to a hero photo, planning a print design, or auditing an existing image for color consistency.

Is Image Color Extractor safe?

All extraction runs in your browser via the Canvas API. Your image never leaves your device.

Tips for best results

  • Crop to your subject first for a tighter palette.
  • High-contrast images produce richer palettes.
  • Use Color Picker to sample specific spots.
  • Copy HEX codes straight into your design tool.

Frequently asked questions

How are the colors chosen?

We use k-means clustering to group similar pixels and pick the most representative color from each cluster. The result is a balanced palette that captures the image's overall mood.

Is my image uploaded to a server?

No. Every ImageEditPro tool processes your image directly inside your browser using JavaScript and the Canvas API. Files never leave your device, so your photos stay 100% private - even when you're editing sensitive documents or personal photos.

Is it really free? Any watermark or signup?

Yes, completely free. No account, no sign-up, no watermark, no daily limit. ImageEditPro is supported by unobtrusive ads so you can use every tool as many times as you need without paying.