Resize & Crop

Image Resizer

Resize images to any pixel dimension with locked aspect ratio.

How to use Image Resizer

  1. Upload the image you want to resize.
  2. Enter target width or height (aspect ratio stays locked by default).
  3. Preview the resized image.
  4. Download in the same format.

What is Image Resizer?

Image Resizer lets you change any photo's pixel dimensions with a locked or free aspect ratio. It re-samples the image in your browser using high-quality interpolation, so downscaled results stay sharp and upscales stay smooth. Use it whenever a website, email or app demands a specific width or height.

Who is Image Resizer for?

Bloggers hitting a max-width theme, developers sizing hero images, students preparing slides, and shop owners fitting product photos into a template. Anyone who needs an image to be exactly X by Y pixels benefits.

Why use Image Resizer?

  • Precise pixel control with live aspect-ratio lock.
  • Preserves format (PNG stays PNG, JPG stays JPG).
  • High-quality resampling - no blocky edges.
  • Works offline once loaded.

When should you use Image Resizer?

Before uploading to WordPress, Shopify, Etsy or LinkedIn; when a printer asks for exact dimensions; when you need to fit a photo into a template; when file size must drop but quality must remain acceptable.

Is Image Resizer safe?

Your image never leaves your device. The Canvas API resizes locally in your browser - nothing is uploaded to a server, so private photos stay private.

Tips for best results

  • Downscale in one step for sharpest results.
  • Keep the aspect ratio locked to avoid stretching.
  • Resize before compressing for smaller files.
  • Use Image Upscaler for enlargements above 150%.

Frequently asked questions

Will resizing an image reduce its quality?

Making an image smaller almost never hurts quality. Making it larger can cause blur - for that use our Image Upscaler which applies smart interpolation to preserve detail.

Is my image uploaded to a server?

No. Every ImageEditPro tool processes your image directly inside your browser using JavaScript and the Canvas API. Files never leave your device, so your photos stay 100% private - even when you're editing sensitive documents or personal photos.

Is it really free? Any watermark or signup?

Yes, completely free. No account, no sign-up, no watermark, no daily limit. ImageEditPro is supported by unobtrusive ads so you can use every tool as many times as you need without paying.